State v. Provancha, A159553
[…] I also find that it was not merely an incidental violation of some separate statutory scheme. But I do adopt the legal theory that was posited * * * by the State."

"We review a trial court’s decision to impose consecutive sentences for errors of law and to determine whether the trial court’s predicate factual findings are supported by any evidence in the record." State v. Traylor , 267 Or. App. 613, 615-16, 341 P.3d 156 (2014).

ORS 137.123(5) authorizes a trial court to impose a consecutive sentence "for separate convictions arising out of a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct," as in this case, if the court finds either of two circumstances:

"(a) That the criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated was not merely an incidental violation of a separate statutory provision in the course of the commission of a more serious crime but rather was an indication of defendant’s willingness to commit more than one criminal offense; or