State v. Provancha, A159553
[…] Defendant was indicted on one count each of attempted murder, attempted first-degree assault constituting domestic violence, and second-degree assault constituting domestic violence. He pleaded no contest to attempted murder and second-degree assault constituting domestic violence; the court convicted defendant of those two crimes and dismissed the other count.

At sentencing, the parties agreed that defendant’s attack constituted a single uninterrupted course of conduct. The state recommended a consecutive sentence on the two counts under ORS 137.123(5), asking the court to make the requisite findings and arguing that the court could impose a consecutive sentence both because the offense "was an indication of the defendant’s willingness to commit more than one criminal offense," and because the offense "caused or created a risk of causing greater or qualitatively different[ ] loss, injury, or harm to the victim." (Quoting ORS 137.123(5).) Defendant argued that his "criminal objective was singular" and that his conduct created a single harm.