State v. Pruitt
[…] Our review of a trial court's ruling on a motion to suppress evidence involves a mixed question of law and fact. We accord a presumption of correctness with regard to the trial court's determination of facts where the trial court's factual findings are supported by competent, substantial evidence. However, we review the trial court's application of the law to those facts de novo. Ornelas v. United States, 517 U.S. 690, 699, 116 S.Ct. 1657, 134 L.Ed.2d 911 (1996); Connor v. State, 803 So.2d 598 (Fla.2001).

Section 933.09 states:

The officer may break open any outer door, inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house or anything therein, to execute the warrant, if after due notice of the officer's authority and purpose he or she is refused admittance to said house or access to anything therein.

Two requirements are imposed by the statute. First, law enforcement must announce their authority and purpose. Richardson v. State, 787 So.2d 906, 908 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001). Second, before law enforcement may forcibly enter the home, they must have been refused admittance. Id.