State v. Puente-Gomez
[…] Gomez replied "Yeah," and an interpreter was obtained. From this stage and at every succeeding stage in the proceedings one of two different interpreters was provided. The record shows that, except for the hearing on the initial motion to compel, Gomez was assisted by the same interpreter, a Mrs. Zamora, throughout the proceedings. At no time did Gomez challenge Mrs. Zamora's qualifications, object to her translations, or express concern about her oath.

Idaho Code § 9-205 provides that a court shall appoint a qualified interpreter when a party or witness to a criminal action does not understand or speak English. The statute also provides that the interpreter "shall be sworn to accurately and fully interpret the testimony given ... before assuming his duties as interpreter." I.C. § 9-205. See also I.C.R. 28.