State v. Pullman
[…] ¶ 12 Finally, Pullman argues that the evidence of sodomy was insufficient, not because of the terminology used, but simply because the acts Victim described fall short of the statutory definition of sodomy on a child. Sodomy on a child is “any sexual act upon or with a child who is under the age of 14, involving the genitals or anus of the actor or the child and the mouth or anus of either person.” SeeUtah Code Ann. § 76–5–403.1 (LexisNexis 2012). In a prosecution for this offense, “any touching, even if accomplished through clothing, is sufficient to constitute the relevant element of the offense.” Id.§ 76–5–407(3). Pullman asserts that Victim's testimony fell short of describing a sexual act involving the touching of Victim's anus.

¶ 13 The conviction for sodomy on a child rests on three testimonial statements of Victim.