State v. Purdy
[…] Stat. (2015). As drafted, the special sentencing rules created by chapter 2014-220 do not apply to any other offenses. Id. For the "specified offenses," each subsection provides an early release mechanism, based on a finding of maturity and rehabilitation, for the sentence imposed pursuant to that subsection on the specified offense. Id. ; see, e.g. , § 775.082(3)(c) (explaining that a juvenile convicted of a nonhomicide offense that is punishable by life or a term of years not exceeding life, and who is sentenced to a term of imprisonment "of more than 20 years is entitled to a review of his or her sentence in accordance with s. 921.1402(2)(d)").

To fully understand chapter 2014-220, it is important to first recognize that the Legislature grafted its juvenile sentencing fix into the preexisting general statute that set the penalties applicable to each felony offense, by degree—section 775.082, Florida Statutes.