State v. Purdy
[…] If the court finds that life imprisonment is not an appropriate sentence, such person shall be punished by a term of imprisonment of at least 40 years. A person sentenced pursuant to this subparagraph [for a capital felony] is entitled to a review of his or her sentence in accordance with s. 921.1402(2)(a).

§ 775.082(1)(b) 1., Fla. Stat. (2015). Section 921.1402(2)(a) then provides in pertinent part that "[a] juvenile sentenced under s. 775.082(1)(b) 1. [for a capital felony] is entitled to review of his or her sentence after 25 years." § 921.1402(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2015) (emphasis added).