State v. Pyette
[…] Maynard v. Cartwright, 486 U.S. 356, 361, 108 S.Ct. 1853, 1857-58, 100 L.Ed.2d 372 (1988). If a person of ordinary intelligence is given fair notice of what is required to forestall an adverse result from the application of a statute, such statute is not unconstitutionally vague. See Mont. Supreme Court Com'n on Unauthorized Practice v. O'Neil, 2006 MT 284, ¶ 81, 334 Mont. 311, ¶ 81, 147 P.3d 200, ¶ 81.

¶ 16 The DVM suspended Pyette's driver's license pursuant to § 61-5-214, MCA, which provides in pertinent part:

(1) The department shall suspend the driver's license or driving privilege of a person upon receipt of a report from the court, certified under penalty of law and in a form prescribed by the department, that the person:

....

(b)(iii) when assessed a fine, costs, or restitution of $100 or more, failed to pay the fine, costs, or restitution; and

(c) received prior written notice that the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Kafka v. Montana Dept. of Fwp
    • United States