State v. Quartana
[…] Theodore A. QUARTANA, Defendant-Appellant. d
CourtWisconsin Court of Appeals

On behalf of the defendant-appellant, the cause was submitted on the brief of Donald L. Conner II of Kingstad Law Offices, S.C. of Franklin.

On behalf of the plaintiff-respondent, the cause was submitted on the brief of Michele W. Hulgaard of Waukesha.

On behalf of the Wisconsin Department of Justice, there was a brief filed by James E. Doyle, Attorney General, and Daniel J. O'Brien, Assistant Attorney General.

Before BROWN, NETTESHEIM and ANDERSON, JJ.

BROWN, Judge.

Section 968.24, STATS., our codification of the Terry 1 stop, allows the detention and temporary questioning of a suspect without arrest for investigative purposes. The last sentence of the statute says: "Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped." In this case involving an investigation of a one-car accident, Theodore A. Quartana was initially questioned at his home and was then transported by police to the accident scene.