State v. Racicot
[…] That's not the issue with [defendant] here. The issue is about having new cases, new charges, engaging in further criminal activity."

Defendant appeals pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 7556(b), which provides for review of imposed or amended conditions of release by a single Justice of the Supreme Court. The

1

criminal division's order "shall be affirmed if it is supported by the proceedings below." 13 V.S.A. § 7556(b). This Court will "reverse only if the court has abused its discretion." State v. Bailey, 2017 VT 18, ¶ 9, 204 Vt. 294.

Section 7554(a)(1) of Title 13 allows for the imposition of cash bail only to "mitigate the risk of flight from prosecution." To determine whether a defendant presents a risk of flight from prosecution, the criminal division "shall consider, in addition to any other factors, the seriousness of the offense charged and the number of offenses with which the person is charged." Id. Once the court has determined that a defendant does present a risk of flight from prosecution, the criminal division "shall . . . impose the least restrictive . . . conditions that will reasonably mitigate the risk of flight of the defendant." Id.