State v. Radder
[…] Regarding the OWI investigation and arrest, Radder’s amended motion added that he was not accused of any moving violations and only admitted to drinking quantities of alcohol which would not cause impairment or a prohibited alcohol concentration. The amended motion reiterated the assertion that the field sobriety tests had been administered improperly, but now added that "the HGN Test is an inherently unreliable test."3 The circuit court again denied the motion without a hearing. Radder sought leave to appeal, which we granted.4

DISCUSSION

¶8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.30(2)(c) provides that all motions shall "[s]tate with particularity the grounds for the motion and the order or relief sought." This requirement to "[s]tate with particularity" applies to both pretrial and postconviction motions. See State v.