State v. Radder
[…] Velez , 224 Wis. 2d 1, 12, 589 N.W.2d 9 (1999). This ensures that "the evidentiary hearing will serve as more than a discovery device." Id. Thus, a defendant is not entitled to an evidentiary hearing every time he or she makes a pretrial motion. Id. "An evidentiary hearing is necessary only if the party requesting the hearing raises a significant, disputed factual issue." Id. (quoting United States v. Sophie , 900 F.2d 1064, 1070 (7th Cir. 1990) ).

¶9 Radder argues that his amended motion was sufficiently particular to require an evidentiary hearing. Although he concedes that WIS. STAT. § 971.30(2)(c) requires his motion to "[s]tate with particularity the grounds for the motion and the order or relief sought," he maintains that the pleading standard is different for motions bringing Fourth Amendment challenges because the State bears the burden to show that a warrantless search or seizure was reasonable.