State v. Ramos
[…] For the reasons that follow, we conclude, first, that the statutory definition of "economic damages," as used in ORS 137.106

, does require, when appropriately raised, a reasonable foreseeability analysis; and second, that we will not apply the civil law bar on the recovery of attorney fees on the circumstances presented in this case.

We begin our analysis with the reasonable foreseeability limitation and the text of ORS 137.106(1)(a)

, which provides, as follows:

"When a person is convicted of a crime * * * that has resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall investigate and present to the court, at the time of sentencing or within 90 days after entry of the judgment, evidence of the nature and amount of the damages. * * * If the court finds from the evidence presented that a victim suffered economic damages, in addition to any other sanction it may impose, the court shall enter a judgment or supplemental judgment requiring that the defendant pay the victim restitution in a
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
61 cases
  • State v. Ramos
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • 7 Noviembre 2022
    ...punitive in nature") (internal citations omitted); State v.