State v. Ramos
[…] Accordingly, it was reversible error to deny Defendant's requested instruction to that effect. We reverse and remand for a new trial consistent with this Opinion.

BACKGROUND

{2} Andrea Reed, Defendant's former girlfriend, obtained an ex parte temporary order of protection (the order) against Defendant on October 31, 2008. Her authority for the order was NMSA 1978, Section 40–13–4(A)(1) (2008) (“Upon the filing of a petition for order of protection, the court shall ... immediately grant an ex parte temporary order of protection ... if there is probable cause from the specific facts shown by the affidavit or by the petition to give the judge reason to believe that an act of domestic abuse has occurred[.]”). Ms. Reed's reason for obtaining the order is not entirely clear from the record, but it appears to involve Defendant having entered Ms. Reed's home without her consent. Ms.