State v. Ramseur
[…] An Act to Amend Death Penalty Procedures, S.L. 2012-136, §§ 1–10, 2012 N.C. Sess. Laws 471 [hereinafter Amended RJA] (repealed 2013). Under the Amended RJA, the trial court was not automatically required to hold an evidentiary hearing upon the filing of an RJA claim. Compare Original RJA, § 1, 2009 N.C. Sess. Laws at 1214 ("The court shall schedule a hearing on the claim and shall prescribe a time for the submission of evidence by both parties."), with Amended RJA, § 3, 2012 N.C. Sess. Laws at 472 (enacting N.C.G.S. § 15A-2011(f)(2) (Supp. 2012)) ("If the court finds that the defendant's motion fails to state a sufficient claim under this Article, then ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • State v. Robinson
    • United States
    • North Carolina Supreme Court
    • August 14, 2020
    ...defendant's conviction or the imposition of his capital sentence.Although I dissented from this Court's holding in State v.