State v. Randall
[…] The standard for finding mental disease or defect as set forth in sec. 971.15(1), Stats., provides:

A person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of such conduct as a result of mental disease or defect he lacked substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or conform his conduct to the requirements of law.

Section 971.15(3) provides that "mental disease or defect excluding responsibility is an affirmative defense which the defendant must establish to a reasonable certainty by the greater weight of the credible evidence." According to sec. 971.165(2), if the plea of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect is tried to a jury, the verdict is not valid unless at least five sixths of the jurors agree.