State v. Rankin
[…] Accordingly, we deny Defendant’s petition for writ of certiorari as moot and proceed to consider the merits of her appeal.

II. Validity of Indictment

Our Supreme Court has made clear that "[a]n indictment must allege all the essential elements of the offense endeavored to be charged...." State v. Spivey , 368 N.C. 739, 742, 782 S.E.2d 872, 874 (2016) (citation and quotation marks omitted). However, an indictment is not required to reference exceptions to the offense. State v. Mather , 221 N.C. App. 593, 598, 728 S.E.2d 430, 434 (2012).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-399(a) states, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) No person, including any firm, organization, private corporation, or governing body, agents or employees of any municipal corporation shall intentionally or recklessly throw, scatter, spill or place or intentionally or recklessly cause to be blown, scattered, spilled, thrown or placed or otherwise dispose of any litter upon any public property or private property not owned by the person within this State or in the waters of this State including any public highway, public park, lake, river, ocean, beach, campground, forestland, recreational area, trailer park, highway, road, street or alley except :
(1) When the property is designated by the State or political subdivision thereof for the disposal of garbage and refuse, and the person is authorized to use the property for this purpose; or
(2) Into a litter receptacle in a manner that the litter will be prevented from being carried away or deposited by the elements upon any part of the private or public property or waters.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-399(a) (2015) (emphasis added).

Defendant’s indictment alleged, in relevant part, the following: