State v. Rans
[…] Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 660 N.E.2d 310, 316 (Ind.1995) (citations omitted). Finally, penal statutes are to be strictly construed against the State to avoid enlarging them by intendment or implication beyond the fair meaning of the language used. State v. Shelton, 692 N.E.2d 947, 949 (Ind.Ct.App.1998).1
The State argues that the trial court erred when it acquitted Rans of D felony OWI. Specifically, it contends that the trial court improperly concluded that Rans' Michigan DWVI conviction did not constitute a "previous conviction of operating while intoxicated" under Indiana Code Section 9-30-5-3.
Indiana Code Section 9-30-5-3 reads:
A person who violates section 1 or 2 of this chapter commits a Class D felony if:
(1) the person has a previous conviction of operating while intoxicated; and
(2) the previous conviction of operating while intoxicated occurred within the last five (5) years immediately preceding the occurrence of the violation of section 1 or 2 of this chapter.