State v. Rans
[…] The Michigan legislature has established essentially three basic alcohol-related driving offenses: operating a vehicle with an alcohol content of 0.10 grams or more per 100 milliliters of blood, operating a vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor ("OUIL"), and DWVI. See MICH. COMP.LAWS § 257.625(1)(a), (1)(b), and (3). Michigan's DWVI statute provides:
A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles within this state when, due to the consumption of an intoxicating liquor, . . . the person's ability to operate the vehicle is visibly impaired.
MICH.COMP.LAWS § 257.625(3). According to the Michigan Supreme Court, visible impairment is demonstrated when: