State v. Ratliff, M-85-1546
[…] ORS 131.615(1) provides:
"A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that the peace officer is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry."
ORS 131.605(4) provides:
" 'Reasonably suspects' means that a peace officer holds a belief that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place the peace officer acts as authorized in ORS 131.605 and 131.625."
ORS 131.605(5) provides:
"A 'stop' is a temporary restraint of a person's liberty by a peace officer lawfully present in any place."
The statutory standard for the stopping and questioning of a person concerning the person's possible criminal activity is less than the standard for probable cause to arrest. State v. Valdez, 277 Or. 621, 628, 561 P.2d 1006 (1977).