State v. Raudebaugh
[…] In Enno, the Court found that the jury instruction raised on appeal was not an acquittal first instruction. 119 Idaho at 401, 807 P.2d at 619.

Raudebaugh argues that we should consider the legislative history of I.C. § 19-2132(c) to aid in its construction. We apply the rules of construction to a statute, however, only when the statute is ambiguous. Otherwise, we interpret the statute in accordance with its language. State v. Wiedmeier, 121 Idaho 189, 824 P.2d 120 (1992). As we read I.C. § 19-2132(c), the statute is unambiguous, and we interpret it according to its language.

The statute requires the trial court to instruct the jury that it may not consider the lesser included offense unless it "has concluded in its deliberations that the defendant is not guilty of each of [the greater offenses within which it is included]." This language clearly requires an affirmative conclusion of the jury that the defendant is not guilty of each...

To continue reading

Request your trial
299 cases
  • State v. Perry
    • United States
    • Idaho Supreme Court
    • 7 Diciembre 2010
    ...error doctrine does not apply."