State v. Raudebaugh
[…] The jury found Raudebaugh guilty of second-degree murder and use of a deadly weapon in the commission of the crime.

Raudebaugh appealed.

II.

THE ACQUITTAL FIRST INSTRUCTIONS DO NOT VIOLATE I.C. § 19-2132(c).

Raudebaugh asserts that the requirement in the trial court's instructions and verdict form that the jury acquit Raudebaugh of each greater offense before considering the next lesser included offense (the acquittal first instructions) violates I.C. § 19-2132(c). We disagree.

I.C. § 19-2132 addresses jury instructions concerning lesser included offenses. I.C. § 19-2132(c), which was added by amendment in 1988, states:

If a lesser included offense is submitted to the jury for consideration, the court shall instruct the jury that it may not consider the lesser included offense unless it has first considered each of the greater offenses within which it is included, and has concluded in its deliberations that the defendant is not guilty of each of such greater offenses.

Raudebaugh argues that the following jury instructions given by the trial court violate this statute:

Instruction 16C

If your unanimous verdict is that THOMAS DALE RAUDEBAUGH is not guilty of MURDER, you must next consider the included offense of VOLUNTARY MANSLAUGHTER.

Instruction 16F