State v. Ree
[…] The evidence to establish Ree's birthdate consisted principally of a document denominated a Complaint Record of one Timothy Owen Ree, which showed his date of birth (d.o.b.) to be 11-20-58. This record had been prepared in 1975. The record was offered and received into evidence under SDCL 19-16-12 as a public document exception to the hearsay rule. Foundation for the report was laid by the testimony of the officer who had prepared the report, who testified that Ree had stated to him that he was born on November 20, 1958.

SDCL 19-16-12, which embodies Federal Rules of Evidence 803(8), provides:

Records, reports, statements, or data compilations, in any form, of public offices or agencies, setting forth

(1) the activities of the office or agency, or

(2) matters observed pursuant to duty imposed by law as to which matters there was a duty to report, excluding, however, in criminal cases matters observed by police officers and other law enforcement personnel, or

(3) in civil actions and proceedings and against the state in criminal cases, factual findings resulting from an investigation made pursuant to authority granted by law,

are not excluded by Sec. 19-16-4, even though the declarant is available as a witness, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.

Ree contends that the foundation was defective because the d.o.b. was not "observed pursuant to duty imposed by law as to which matters there was a duty to report," inasmuch as his d.o.b. was not "observed" by the individual completing the Complaint Record.