State v. Ree
[…] In Grady, the routine function was listing serial numbers of firearms. In the present case, the routine function was the listing of a birthdate on a juvenile record. Accordingly, the juvenile Complaint Record was properly admitted. 1

Ree next contends that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of sexual contact because the evidence failed to show a touching of Francine's genitalia. At the time of this incident, SDCL 22-22-7.1 defined the term "sexual contact" as used in SDCL 22-22-7 to mean, "any touching, not amounting to rape, of the breasts of a female or the genitalia of any person with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of either party." Ree points to the child's reluctance and lack of response in her testimony to perhaps indicate that a "sexual contact" did not occur.