State v. Ree
[…] Further details of Ree's conduct will be discussed where appropriate to dispose of the issues.

At trial, at the close of the State's evidence, the trial court dismissed the rape charge and submitted the sexual contact charge to the jury, which returned a verdict of guilty. Ree was sentenced to serve three years in the State Penitentiary.

On appeal Ree raises three issues, two of which go to the sufficiency of the evidence and a third to the propriety of an instruction. We will consider the sufficiency of the evidence issues first.

Ree was charged under SDCL 22-22-7 which reads:

Any person, fifteen years of age or older, who knowingly engages in sexual contact with another person, other than his spouse when such other person is under the age of fifteen years is guilty of a Class 4 felony. If the actor is less than three years older than the other person, he is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

Ree's contention is that the State failed to prove by competent evidence that he was at least three years older than Francine so that the offense constituted a felony.