State v. Reid
[…] • 4 June 2013
    ...(Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Reid, 123 Conn. App. 383, 391-92, 1 A.3d 1204, cert. denied, 298 Conn. 929, 5 A.3d 490 (2010). ''Causation is an essential element of assault in the first degree; see General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) (3); and, [i]n order for legal......
  • State v. Carter
    • United States
    • Connecticut Court of Appeals
    • 19 March 2013
    ...(Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Reid, 123 Conn. App.383, 391-92, 1 A.3d 1204, cert. denied, 298 Conn. 929, 5 A.3d 490 (2010). Section 53a-49 (a) provides in relevant part that "[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of m......
  • State v. Gonzalez
    • United States
    • Connecticut Court of Appeals
    • 23 July 2013
    ...verdict of guilty.'' (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Reid, 123 Conn.