State v. Renfrow
[…] Specifically, Mr. Renfrow claims that the stop was unlawful because the stop was conducted by a police officer outside of his jurisdiction when not in fresh pursuit under section 544.157.

"It is well established as a general rule that, in the absence of statute, municipal police officers have no official power to apprehend offenders beyond the boundaries of their municipality." City of Advance v. Md. Cas. Co., 302 S.W.2d 28, 31-32 (Mo.1957). Although section 85.610 gives marshals of cities of the fourth class "power to make arrests without process, in all cases in which any offenses against the laws of the city or of the state shall be committed in [their] presence," "[t]his section does not empower the marshal to make an arrest beyond the city limits." Id. (quoting section 85.610, RSMo 1949).