State v. Reynolds
[…] Neither the State's petition to this Court nor the answer of the respondents sets out or describes with any other detail the motions filed by the defendants. The trial court granted the defendants' motions to realign the tracts and the defendants.
The State filed its "Objection to Consolidation Order Dated January 17," asserting the following:
Subsection 18-1A-73(b), Ala.Code 1975, cited by the State in its objection, reads:
"(b) If there are several distinct tracts of land owned, claimed or held by different persons embraced in the complaint, the owners of each tract or other party interested therein may have a separate hearing as to the right to condemn their lands, and the probate court may, if it finds that the application should be granted as to some and not as to other of the owners or other parties, make and enter its decree accordingly."
The trial court overruled the objection, stating, in pertinent part:
Rule 21(a), Ala. R.App. P., provides that a petition for a writ of mandamus "shall contain," among other things, "a statement of issues presented and of the relief sought."