State v. Reynolds
[…] Under the heading "Reasons Writ Should Issue," the State asserts:

"The State contends (A) it has a clear legal right under AEDC § 18-1A-73(a) for the order sought; (B) there is an imperative duty upon the trial court to perform, accompanied by a refusal to do so; (C) appeal is not an adequate remedy; and (D) this Court's jurisdiction has been invoked properly."

Thus, in its petition, the sole Code section the State references is § 18-1A-73(a). In objecting to the "consolidation" before the trial court, however, the State referenced only subsection (b) of that Code section, along with § 18-1A-197(1), which reads:

"Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 18-1A-192 to 18-1A-196(5), the following factors are not admissible as a basis for an opinion as to the value of property:
"(1) The price or other terms and circumstances of an acquisition of comparable property, where that property was or could have been acquired in that transaction under the power of eminent domain...."

As noted, the State in its petition for the writ of mandamus relies on § 18-1A-73(a) "in particular," without referring to subsection (b) in the statement of the issues presented or the statement of the reasons the writ of mandamus should issue.