State v. Reynolds
[…] "8. The re-alignment of parcels contemplated by the order dated January 17, 2003 will create confusion as to the value of the tracts by attempting to combine tracts that are due to be valued by the court as smaller tracts owned by separate defendants.
"The State prays that the order of January 17, 2003 be recended [sic] and cases tried as originally filed or in the alternative that a separate trial be had for each parcel."

Subsection 18-1A-73(b), Ala.Code 1975, cited by the State in its objection, reads:

"(b) If there are several distinct tracts of land owned, claimed or held by different persons embraced in the complaint, the owners of each tract or other party interested therein may have a separate hearing as to the right to condemn their lands, and the probate court may, if it finds that the application should be granted as to some and not as to other of the owners or other parties, make and enter its decree accordingly."

The trial court overruled the objection, stating, in pertinent part: