State v. Rhee
[…] However, when a statute contains alternative forms of a single crime, we will look to the indictment to determine which form is charged, and we use the elements of the charged version in the merger analysis.”

Burris, 270 Or.App. at 517, 348 P.3d 338 (citations, internal quotation marks, and ellipses omitted).

Thus, we start by examining the elements of UUW and attempted first-degree robbery as those crimes are statutorily defined, then consider how the crimes were charged in this case. We begin with attempted first-degree robbery. The completed crime of first-degree robbery is defined by ORS 164.415(1) :

“A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.395 and the person:
(a) Is armed with a deadly weapon;
(b) Uses or attempts to use a dangerous weapon; or
(c) Causes or attempts to cause serious physical injury to any person.”

The referenced third-degree robbery statute—ORS 164.395 —provides, in part: