State v. Rice
[…] By the provisions of section 17 of the act of Congress, approved February 22, 1889 (25 Stat. 676, c. 180), commonly known as the "Enabling Act," there was granted to the state of Montana "for state normal schools" 100,000 acres of the public land. Other grants were made for the School of Mines, the Agricultural College, the State Reform School, the Deaf and Dumb Asylum, and the State Capitol buildings; and by other sections of the same act a grant of 72 sections of the public land was made for a university, and grants, additional to those mentioned in section 17, for the State Capitol buildings and Agricultural College. Other like grants of land were made by the same act to the states of North Dakota, South Dakota, and Washington, and of the grants made by section 17 it is said: "And the lands granted by this section shall be held, appropriated, and disposed of exclusively for the purposes herein mentioned, in such manner as the Legislatures of the respective states may severally provide." Section 5 of the act of February 2, 1905 (Laws 1905, p. 5), provides that the State Treasurer shall keep all moneys derived from the sale, leases, or sale of timber from lands granted in aid of the State Normal School, in a separate fund to be known as the "State Normal School Fund," and out of