State v. Rice
[…] Sentencing is a matter committed to the discretion of the trial judge, and the defendant has the burden of showing a clear abuse of discretion on appeal. State v. Chapa, 98 Idaho 54, 558 P.2d 83 (1976). The facts of this case, even apart from appellant's prior record, demonstrate that the trial court did not abuse its discretion. 1
The second point urged on appeal is that the trial court erroneously excluded defendant's Exhibit 1. That exhibit is a hospital record excluded from evidence though offered as a business record pursuant to I.C. § 9-414. That section states:
A record of an act, condition or event, shall, Insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to the identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission. (emphasis supplied).
Business records must be relevant to be admissible. Ed Sparks & Sons v. Joe Campbell Const. Co., 99 Idaho 139, 578 P.2d 681 (1978).