State v. Richards
[…] Accordingly, we affirm Richards' conviction on Counts 1, 3, 4, 48 and 55.

Issue 2

Did the District Court err in denying Richards' motion to sever the economic counts from the deliberate homicide count?

Our inquiry into issues regarding joinder and severance is twofold. First, we must determine whether joinder of the offenses in the information is proper. Second, we must determine whether severance of the offenses is necessary to prevent prejudice to the defendant.

The District Court determined that joinder was proper in this case under § 46-11-404, MCA, since the economic crimes establish the motive for the homicide and overlapping proof must be offered. Section 46-11-404, MCA, provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Two or more offenses ... may be charged in the same charging document in a separate count, or alternatively, if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan. Allegations made in one count may be incorporated by reference in another count.

The State argues that the embezzlement from Richards Logging provided the motive for Richards to kill her husband.