State v. Richards
[…] Jim Richards' estate was thereby defrauded of its interest in these funds.

In Count 48, Richards was charged with deceptive practices pursuant to § 45-6-317, MCA (1991). The evidence showed that, in applying for a loan, Richards represented to Norwest Financial that two snowmobiles owned by Richards Logging were free of liens and available as collateral for the loan. Richards failed to disclose to Norwest Financial that these snowmobiles were encumbered by a prior lien to First Interstate Bank.

Section 45-6-317, MCA (1991), provides, in pertinent part:

(1) A person commits the offense of deceptive practices when he purposely or knowingly:

....

(c) makes or directs another to make a false or deceptive statement to any person respecting his financial condition for the purpose of procuring a loan or credit....

The offense of deceptive practices is complete upon the knowing or purposeful making of a false financial statement. See State v. Cassill (1924), 70 Mont. 433, 438-39, 227 P. 49, 52.

In Count 55, Richards was charged with theft pursuant to § 45-6-301, MCA (1991). The evidence showed that Richards Logging purchased a 1989 Indy Trail Polaris snowmobile on December 30, 1991, and sold it on January 10, 1992. The payee line on the check received from the purchaser of this snowmobile was filled in by Richards with her name and the check was deposited into her account. Testimony at trial showed that Richards Logging never received payment for the sale of this company asset.

Section 45-6-301, MCA (1991), provides, in pertinent part:

(1) A person commits the offense of theft when he purposely or knowingly obtains or exerts unauthorized control over property of the owner and:

(a) has the purpose of depriving the owner of the property....