State v. Richey, 1
[…] We disagree. Although we recognize a constitutionally protected right to travel, it is unquestionable that Arizona has the right to prescribe reasonable, uniform vehicle registration and licensing requirements because they are necessary to insure public safety. See Hendrick v. Maryland, 235 U.S. 610, 35 S.Ct. 140, 59 L.Ed. 385 (1915).

RIGHT TO JURY TRIAL

The appellant next claims that he was unconstitutionally deprived of a jury trial by the provisions of A.R.S. § 22-220(B), which prescribes procedure in the justice court. The statute reads:

Either party may demand a jury at any time before trial, and if not then demanded, trial by jury shall be deemed waived. This subsection does not apply to civil traffic violations which are issued under Title 28. (Emphasis added.)

The appellant was found guilty of traffic violations prosecuted under Title 28. One of those offenses, the failure to properly register a vehicle, is clearly defined as a civil traffic violation. A.R.S. § 28-181(B).