State v. Rickard
[…] "(3) The inquiry shall be considered reasonable only if limited to the immediate circumstances that aroused the officer's suspicion."

ORS 131.605(4) provides:

" 'Reasonably suspects' means that a peace officer holds a belief that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place the peace officer acts[.]"

In this case, Johnson believed that someone in the Datsun had brandished a gun at the pickup's occupants and further believed that at least one of the Datsun's occupants continued to present a threat. See ORS 163.190(1) ("A person commits the crime of menacing if by word or conduct the person intentionally attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury."). That belief was based on the words, actions, and demeanor of several unidentified citizen informants. In determining whether the informants' statements were sufficiently reliable to give rise to reasonable suspicion, we consider three factors: