State v. Rinaldi
[…] We agree with the first of these claims.

I

At trial the defendant moved for permission to present evidence that the complainant had engaged in sexual intercourse with someone other than the defendant on the night of the alleged sexual assault. He offered this evidence pursuant to General Statutes § 54-86f, 3 known as the Rape Victims Shield Law. Although this statute limits the admissibility of evidence of a sexual assault victim's prior sexual conduct, such evidence is admissible under subsection (1) of the statute "on the issue of whether the defendant was, with respect to the victim, the source of semen." In compliance with § 54-86f, the defendant submitted a written motion containing an offer of proof.