State v. Risch
[…] Instead, the State argues that Risch has not shown that he is entitled to sentence credit under Wis.Stat. § 973.155 because the time served pursuant to case No. 2014CM6 was not "in connection with" the acts for which his sentence was imposed in this case. The State also contends that Risch is not entitled to an equitable remedy.

¶11 In Wisconsin, a defendant's right to sentence credit is set forth in Wis.Stat. § 973.155. The interpretation and application of § 973.155 are questions of law that we review de novo. See State ex rel. Thorson v. Schwarz, 2004 WI 96, ¶13, 274 Wis.2d 1, 681 N.W.2d 914.

¶12 Under Wis.Stat. § 973.155(1)(a), "[a] convicted offender shall begiven credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed." Thus, to be entitled to sentence credit under § 973.155(1)(a), the defendant must show: (1) that "the defendant was 'in custody'"; and (2) that "the custody was 'in connection with the course of conduct for which the sentence was imposed.'" State v.