State v. Rivera
[…] We disagree.

If a defendant challenges a statute as vague, the reviewing court presumes the statute is constitutional. State v. James M., 111 N.M. 473, 477, 806 P.2d 1063, 1067 (Ct.App.1990), cert. denied, 111 N.M. 529, 807 P.2d 227 (1991). We consider the statute in its entirety, giving words their ordinary meaning unless a contrary intent is indicated. Id. "To satisfy the constitutional requirements of due process, the statute must provide adequate warning to a person of ordinary intelligence that his [or her] conduct is prohibited." Id.

Section 30-7-4(A)(2) defines negligent use of a deadly weapon as "carrying a firearm while under the influence of an intoxicant or narcotic." While "carrying a firearm" is not defined in Section 30-7-4, Section 30-7-1 defines "carrying a deadly weapon" as "being armed with a deadly weapon by having it on the person, or in close proximity thereto, so that the weapon is readily accessible for use." (Emphasis added.)