State v. Roach
[…] We disagree.

The Legislature decreed that "it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally [t]o ... distribute ... a controlled dangerous substance," N.J.S.A. 24:21-19.a(1), and permited the imposition of an enhanced term of imprisonment upon "[a]ny person who is at least 18 years of age who violates § 19a(1) by distributing any other controlled dangerous substance ... to a person 17 years of age or younger who is at least three years his junior...." N.J.S.A. 24:21-26.b. The term "[d]istribute" is defined in N.J.S.A. 24:21-2 as meaning "to deliver other than by administering or dispensing a controlled dangerous substance," and " '[d]istributor' means a person who distributes." Delivery is "the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a controlled dangerous substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship." Id. We discern nothing in this statutory language to suggest that the Legislature intended that distribution of a controlled dangerous substance not include the transfer of marijuana as two individuals passed a "joint" back and forth in sharing the smoking of it.