State v. Robertson
[…] Chief Justice Durrant authored the opinion of the Court, in which Associate Chief Justice Lee, Justice Durham, and Justice Himonas joined.

Having recused himself, Justice Pearce did not participate herein.

On Certiorari to the Utah Court of Appeals

Chief Justice Durrant, opinion of the Court:

Introduction

¶ 1 Defendant D. Chris Robertson was prosecuted and convicted by the federal government for possession of child pornography. The State of Utah subsequently charged him with twenty counts of sexual exploitation of a minor based on the same conduct. Mr. Robertson argues that Utah Code section 76-1-404 prohibits this subsequent state prosecution. That statute provides that "[i]f a defendant's conduct establishes the commission of one or more offenses within the concurrent jurisdiction of this state and of another jurisdiction, federal or state, the prosecution in the other jurisdiction is a bar to a subsequent prosecution in this state if ... the former prosecution resulted in an acquittal, conviction, or termination of prosecution ...; and [ ] the subsequent prosecution is for the same offense or offenses."

¶ 2 Under our previous interpretation of section 404, this statute would present no barrier to the current prosecution. In State v.