State v. Robinson
[…] Riggs v. Burson, 941 S.W.2d 44, 51 (Tenn. 1997); WRG Enterprises, Inc. v. Crowell, 758 S.W.2d 214, 215-216 (Tenn. 1988). As the constitutionality of a statute is a question of law, our review is de novo without a presumption of correctness given to the lower courts' judgments. E.g., State v. King, 973 S.W.2d 586, 588 (Tenn. 1998).

Constitutional Review

We begin our analysis by examining the language of Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-408(b) (1998), which states:

Evidence that there was, at the time alleged, eight-hundredths of one percent (.08%) or more by weight of alcohol in the defendant's blood shall create a presumption that the defendant was under the influence of such intoxicant, and that the defendant's ability to drive was impaired thereby . . . . The provisions of this subsection only apply if the defendant has been convicted one (1) or more times of violating the provisions of § 55-10-401[(a)(1)] [statute proscribing driving under the influence].

In contrast, the presumption in first-offense DUI cases requires a blood alcohol content of .10%. Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-408(a) (1998).