State v. Robinson
[…] The trial judge, however, has a duty to urge the jury to reach a verdict, provided he does not coerce them. State v. Williams, 344 S.C. 260, 263-64, 543 S.E.2d 260, 262 (Ct.App.2001). The typical judicial mechanism for encouraging an indecisive jury is the Allen charge, in which jurors are instructed on, among other things, their duties to approach the evidence with an open mind and consider the opinions of their fellow jurors.3 If a jury, following additional deliberations in the wake of an Allen charge, remains deadlocked, section 14-7-1330 of the South Carolina Code of Laws is triggered. The statute reads, in pertinent part, "[b]ut if [the jury] returns a second time without having agreed upon a verdict, it shall not be sent out again without its own consent unless it shall ask from the court some further explanation of the law." S.C.Code Ann. § 14-7-1330 (1976). At the second indication of deadlock, courts typically inquire as to whether more deliberations would be beneficial to the jury, and the issue of consent is determined from the jury's response. See Buff v.