State v. Rodriguez
[…] Michele E. Friedman, Assistant Deputy Public Defender, argued the cause for amicus curiae Public Defender of New Jersey (Joseph E. Krakora, Public Defender, attorney; Michele E. Friedman, of counsel and on the brief).

JUSTICE SOLOMON delivered the opinion of the Court.

In these consolidated appeals, defendants were convicted of fourth-degree operating a motor vehicle during a period of license suspension for driving while intoxicated (DWI) under N.J.S.A. 2C:40-26. Their sentences were each to be served intermittently on nights or weekends pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(b)(7), which allows a court to impose a sentence that is served "at night or on weekends with liberty to work or to participate in training or educational programs," unless otherwise provided.

The issue presented in this appeal is whether N.J.S.A. 2C:40-26(c) -- which prescribes a "fixed minimum" sentence of at least 180 days without parole eligibility -- overrides N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(b)(7)'s general sentencing option.