State v. Rodriguez
[…] Id. 6 We allowed the state's petition for review to address several issues of constitutional import presented by this case.

SUB-CONSTITUTIONAL ANALYSIS

Before addressing defendant's constitutional claims, we address defendant's sole sub-constitutional argument. See State v. Lajoie, 316 Or. 63, 66, 849 P.2d 479 (1993) (applying this court's customary methodology). Defendant argues that suppression of the gun discovered by the Portland police officer was required, because the Portland police participated in his arrest in violation of ORS 181.850(1). That statute provides:

"No law enforcement agency of the State of Oregon or any political subdivision of the state shall use agency moneys, equipment or personnel for the purpose of detecting or apprehending persons whose only violation of law is that they are persons of foreign citizenship residing in the United States in violation of federal immigration laws."

We reject defendant's argument for two reasons.