State v. Rodriguez
[…] He imposed the sentence:
... basically for punishment purposes. I do not find sufficient mitigating circumstances for me to impose a lesser sentence. This was a crime involving a 13 year old child. And under those circumstances, the court feels that the sentence is necessary.
Neither defendant nor his counsel objected to the sentence imposed or sought to withdraw the plea.
Defendant entered a plea of guilty to sexual assault, in violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(c)(5). That statute defines sexual assault as "an act of sexual penetration with another person (where) ... (t)he victim is at least 13 but less than 16 years old and the actor is at least 4 years older than the victim." Sexual assault is a crime of the second degree. N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(c). The judge sentenced defendant under N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(f)(2), which states: