State v. Rodriguez
[…] However, this burden does not require the state to prove the nonoccurrence of events which might deprive it of jurisdiction. Absent an affirmative act by the United States, the state is presumed to have jurisdiction over the federal lands. The state need not prove the United States has not deprived it of that jurisdiction.

Appellant next argues the trial court erred in denying his motion for a directed verdict on the charge of contributing to the delinquency of a minor, as there is no evidence appellant's conduct caused the victim to wilfully injure her morals.

South Carolina Code Ann. § 16-17-490(10) (Cum.Supp.1982) provides:

"It shall be unlawful for any person over eighteen years of age to knowingly and wilfully encourage, aid or cause to do any act which shall cause or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Thigpen v. U.S.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Fourth Circuit
    • 10 September 1986
    ...the delinquency of a fourteen-year-old child and two counts of committing a lewd act upon a twelve-year-old child. State v.