State v. Rogers, Case No. 0804005406 (Del.Gen.Sess. 4/8/2010), Case No. 0804005406.
[…] The defendant, Charles L. Rogers (hereinafter "Rogers"), was arrested on April 5, 2008 for the offense of Driving While Under the Influence of Alcohol ("DUI") in violation of 21 Del. C. § 4177 (a) and seven (7) other traffic violations. Trial was held on March 8, 2010, in the Court of Common Pleas, New Castle County, State of Delaware. Rogers was found guilty of DUI and three other traffic violations. The Court moved to sentencing immediately following trial and the State attempted to have Rogers sentenced as a second offender.1 Challenges to previous convictions are governed by 21 Del. C. § 4177B (e) (5), which states:

A person may not challenge the validity of any prior or previous conviction, unless that person first successfully challenges the prior or previous conviction in the court in which the conviction arose and provides written notice of the specific nature of the challenge in the present proceeding to the prosecution at least 20 days before trial.

The State moved to have Rogers sentenced as a second-offender for the offense of DUI pursuant to 21 Del. C. § 4177 (d) (2) on the basis of a prior convection of DUI in Delaware stemming from a May 7, 2004 arrest.