State v. Rolling, 83-843
[…] Further, once post conviction relief has been denied, subsequent petitions will not be entertained unless the motion affirmatively shows on its face that the basis relied upon for relief was not available at the time of the filing of the prior motion for post conviction relief. See, State v. Newton, 202 Neb. 361, 275 N.W.2d 297 (1979); State v. Ohler, 215 Neb. 401, 338 N.W.2d 776 (1983). We are, however, compelled to accept jurisdiction in this case because the sentences imposed by the trial court still do not conform to the requirements of law and, therefore, are invalid on their face.

Section 29-2221 clearly and specifically provides as follows:

(1) Whoever has been twice convicted of crime, sentenced and committed to prison, in this or any other state, or by the United States, or once in this state and once at least in any other state, or by the United States, for terms of not less than one year each, shall, upon conviction of a felony committed in this state, be deemed to be an habitual criminal, and shall be punished by imprisonment in the Nebraska Penal and Correctional Complex for a term of not less than ten nor...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • State v. Williams
    • United States
    • Nebraska Supreme Court
    • May 5, 1995