State v. Rollins, 06-404.
[…] See State v. Lee, 2005 VT 99, ¶ 14, 178 Vt. 420, 886 A.2d 378.

¶ 4. Defendant's second claim of error relates to his sentence, which included an order of restitution in the amount of $460. Defendant claims the State failed to prove that he caused the loss sustained by the victim. Although the restitution statute permits restitution in attempt crimes, defendant argues that there is no factual support in the trial or in the sentencing hearing that supports an order of restitution against him. See 13 V.S.A. § 5301(4) (defining victim as "a person who sustains a physical, emotional or financial injury or death as a direct result of the commission or attempted commission of a crime or act of delinquency").

¶ 5. The facts elicited at trial and at the sentencing hearing showed the following. Defendant and one or two others assaulted the victim on Main Street in Randolph, apparently because they believed he was carrying several hundred dollars. The money was not recovered.