State v. Rome
[…] State, on the other hand, frames the issue:

Whether child kidnapping is a defense to felony nonsupport of a child?

Or, stated another way, public policy should not permit Anthony to avoid payment of required support by taking the extrajudicial method of child-napping. From our reading of the statutes involved, we are of the opinion that State is in error in its application of the pertinent statutes to the facts of this case.

The resolution as to the proper issue in this case lies in the interpretation of SDCL 25-7-16 and SDCL 25-7-19.

SDCL 25-7-16 provides, in pertinent part:

A parent of a minor child who intentionally omits without lawful excuse to furnish necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical attendance or other remedial care or other means of support for his child is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. If a parent, during a violation, leaves the state and is absent for more than thirty days, he is guilty of a Class 6 felony....

By the plain reading of the statute, the elements of the offense of felony nonsupport of a child are:

(1) a parent who intentionally omits,

(2) without lawful excuse,

(3) to furnish necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical attendance or other remedial care, or

(4) other means of support, and

(5) is absent from the state for more than thirty days.

SDCL 25-7-19 provides, in pertinent, part: