State v. Rome
[…] If a parent, during a violation, leaves the state and is absent for more than thirty days, he is guilty of a Class 6 felony....

By the plain reading of the statute, the elements of the offense of felony nonsupport of a child are:

(1) a parent who intentionally omits,

(2) without lawful excuse,

(3) to furnish necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical attendance or other remedial care, or

(4) other means of support, and

(5) is absent from the state for more than thirty days.

SDCL 25-7-19 provides, in pertinent, part:

The provisions of Secs. 25-7-16 to 25-7-20, inclusive, are applicable whether the parents of such child are married or divorced, and regardless of any decree made in any divorce action relative to alimony or to the support of the child....