State v. Rondinone
[…] The State refutes this argument based on State v. Cummings, 122 N.J.Super. 540, 301 A.2d 161 (App.Div.1973) and State v. Ochmanski, 216 N.J.Super. 240, 523 A.2d 289 (Law Div.1987).

Alternatively, defense counsel argues that defendant's conviction for N.J.S.A. 39:3-39.c. must be reversed because it merges with defendant's conviction for N.J.S.A. 2C:21-4.a. for which defendant was placed into P.T.I. on November 9, 1994, since the charges are practically identical.

DISCUSSION
I.

N.J.S.A. 39:5-3 directs that "[w]hen a person has violated [a motor vehicle law], the judge may, within 30 days after the commission of the offense, issue process directed to a constable, police officer or the director for the appearance or arrest of the person so charged."

Defense counsel relies on State v. Wallace, 201 N.J.Super. 608, 493 A.2d 645 (Law Div.1985) in his argument that the convictions for violation of N.J.S.A. 39:4-50 and 39:3-39.c. must be reversed on statute of limitations grounds.