State v. Roper, 21085
[…] This was held to be sufficient to constitute probable cause. See also, State v. Gilbert, 258 S.E.2d 890 (S.C.1979). As the police had similarly detailed information in the case at bar, there was sufficient information to give rise to probable cause to stop the automobile.

Likewise there was sufficient knowledge on the part of the officers to arrest appellants for disorderly conduct. Under section 16-17-530(b), any person who shall "use obscene or profane language on any highway or at any public place" is guilty of disorderly conduct. Appellants, upon the police's stopping them, immediately jumped from the car, shouting profanities. There was obviously probable cause to arrest for violation of the statute.