State v. Rose
[…] Rose requested a hearing in the district court and asked to appear telephonically to contest the license suspension. The court denied the motion on May 17, 2019, reasoning Rose "has failed to show any statutory, or procedural, basis for granting his requests."
[¶4] Rose argues the district court erred in refusing to grant him a hearing. The State "acknowledges that a remand to the trial court is appropriate in this case for a hearing to be held." We agree.
[¶5] At the relevant time period, N.D.C.C. § 50-09-08.6, provided in part:
Effective July 1, 2019, N.D.C.C. § 50-09-08.6(6) was amended by the legislature to state: "In a contest under this section, the court shall affirm the action of the state agency to withhold, restrict, or suspend a license unless the court finds that the state agency’s decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, or capricious." 2019 N.D. Sess. Laws ch. 127, § 7. "Statutes are generally not retroactive unless the legislature expressly declares so." Lehman v. State , 2014 ND 103, ¶ 11, 847 N.W.2d 119 ; see also N.D.C.C. § 1-02-10. The legislature did not declare the 2019 amendment to be retroactive.