State v. Rosenfield
[…] See 23 V.S.A. § 1210(d)

(“A person convicted of violating [the DUI statute] who has previously been convicted two times of a violation of that section shall be fined not more than $2,500.00 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”). Based on the plea agreement, the court sentenced him to one-to-three years, all suspended except for 180 days of home confinement, with standard and special conditions of probation. Because the maximum term of imprisonment for a DUI–3 is greater than two years, defendant's latest conviction is a felony conviction. See 13 V.S.A. § 1

(“Any other provision of law notwithstanding any offense whose maximum term of imprisonment is more than two years, for life or which may be punished by death is a felony.”). Defendant stresses that it will not only preclude him, a hunter, from owning a gun but also negatively affect his job prospects.

¶ 3. Just days after this DUI–3 conviction, defendant filed a motion to seal the records of the two prior convictions through 33 V.S.A. § 5119(g)