State v. Rossiter
[…] On appeal, defendant contends that his "statutory and federal constitutional rights were violated because the defendant presented a sufficient rationale to the trial court for the court to order the disclosure of Grand Jury records relevant to the religious practices or belief of the defendant."2

We disagree. As for defendant’s statutory claim, the state correctly points out that ORS 135.855(1)(c) precludes pretrial discovery of "[t]ranscripts, recordings or memoranda of testimony of witnesses before the grand jury, except transcripts or recordings of statements made by the defendant." ORS 135.855(1)(c). Defendant has identified no other statutory authority to support his pretrial request.3 As for his constitutional claim, which is predicated on Brady v.