State v. Roundtree
[…] This issue likewise presents a question of law that we determine independently. See Brandmiller v. Arreola, 199 Wis. 2d 528, 536-37, 540-41, 544 N.W.2d 894 (1996).

III

¶14 We begin by setting forth Roundtree's argument and some necessary background regarding the individual right to bear arms. Subsequently, we determine the level of scrutiny under which we examine the felon-in-possession statute. Finally, we apply the appropriate level of scrutiny.

A

¶15 Roundtree was convicted of possession of a firearm by a felon contrary to Wis. Stat. § 941.29(2)(a), which provides that a person convicted of a felony in this state "is guilty of a Class G felony if he or she possesses a firearm under any of the following circumstances ...." The circumstance applicable here is that "[t]he person possesses a firearm subsequent to the conviction for the felony or other crime, as specified in sub. (1)(a) or (b)." § 941.29(2)(a).

¶16 This statute, as Roundtree correctly observes, bars a person convicted of any felony from firearm possession after that conviction without exception, with no time limitation, and with no mechanism for restoration of the right to possess a firearm.