State v. Rowe
[…] Byrd, 708 So.2d at 411, citing State v. Masino, 214 La. 744, 748-49, 38 So.2d 622, 623 (1949) ("The fact that defendants may have a good defense is not sufficient grounds to quash the indictment.").

The defendant argues herein that his motion to quash the bill of information should have been granted, based on La. R.S. 14:403.10(B), which provides:

A person who experiences a drug-related overdose and is in need of medical assistance shall not be charged, prosecuted, or penalized for possession of a controlled dangerous substance under the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Law if the evidence for possession of a controlled substance was obtained as a result of the overdose and the need for medical assistance.

To date, only the fifth circuit has addressed the meaning of overdose in La. R.S. 14:403.10(B). In State v. Brooks , 2016-345 (La. App. 5th Cir. 12/28/16), 210 So.3d 514, 519, and State v. Jago, 2016-346 (La.