State v. Roybal
[…] {8} As discussed above, on November 19, 2003, the trial court entered an order upon Defendant's motion for directed verdict, dismissing with prejudice the trafficking counts on the ground that the State's evidence failed to support a verdict. On its face, the dismissal appeared to be an acquittal on the merits and thus was not appealable by the State. See Joe, 2003-NMCA-071, ¶ 16, 133 N.M. 741, 69 P.3d 251. When a defendant is acquitted of a charge, the double jeopardy clause prohibits a second prosecution on the same charge and thus bars appellate review of the final judgment. NMSA 1978, § 39-3-3(C) (1972) ("No appeal shall be taken by the state when the double jeopardy clause of the United States constitution or the constitution of the state of New Mexico prohibits further prosecution."); State v.